Return to TBF Junior Anglers

TBF Junior World Championship

2020 TBF Junior World Championship

Dates: July 28-31, 2020

Location: Niles, OH  on Mosquito Creek Lake, Trumbull County.

Day 3 Final Results

Day 2 Results by Division
Day 2 Results Overall

Day 1 Results by Division
Day 1 Results Overall Standings

Event press release

2020 Official JWC rules

Event fact Sheet/Agenda

TBF conducts a National Tournament for the top junior anglers of each state federation that are 15 year old  or younger. (as of Aug 31 of the JWC tournament year) This tournament is the TBF Junior World Championship.

Registration: Tuesday, July 28th

Tournament Dates for 2020 : July 29, 30,31 – Wednesday, Thursday,  full field competes with their qualified team mate from their own boats with their own boat captains. The field is cut to the top (1) team from each combined division for Fridays final championship round.

The top TBF Junior Angler TEAM from each State Federation earns a spot to compete and have a chance to fish for thousands of dollars in scholarships in the division champions finals on Friday.

Then all teams and their boat captains are invited to stay and fish a BIG FISH event on Saturday for HUGE prizes!

 

Previous Junior World Champions

 

Year

Age: 15 and Under Team Event

2021
2020 Cody Miller-Ryan Steinhof Southern CO Jr Bass Club
2019 Huntley Dees – Triton Graham – Southern Division Citronelle Community Fishing Club Alabama Bass Federation
2018 Trey McKinney  –  James Baker – Northern Division Illinois Jr Bass Federation

Year

Age: 11-15

2017 Syler Prince, Palatka FL (Southern Division)
2016 Fisher Davis, Mount IDA, AR (Central Division)
2015 Tyler White, Oak Hill, WV
(Mid-Atlantic Division)

Year

Age: 11-14

Age: 15-18

2014 Joe Stolski, Baxter, MN
(Northern Division)
Perry Marvin, Peru, NY
(Eastern Division)
2013 Luke Loewe Ripon, WI
(Northern Division)
Jonathan Ladner, Thorofare, NJ
(Mid-Atlantic Division)
2012 Max Danese, MA
(Eastern Division)
Andrew Guilliams, MO
(Central Division)
2011 Derek Davis: Clinton, UT
(Western Division)
Nicholas Deering: Portland, ME
(Eastern Division)
2010 Shane Edgar: Glendale, AZ
(Western Division)
Greg Zellers: Winamac, IN
(Northern Division)
2009 Daryk Eckert: Stockport, OH
(Northern Division)
Zack Messer: Aiken, SC
(Western Division)
2008 Lowell Turner: Bradford, RI
(Eastern Division)
Kyle Raymer: Brandenburg, KY
(Southern Division)
2007 Dylan Peppers: Good Hope, GA
(Southern Division)
Shane Lehew: Charlotte, NC
(Southern Division)
2006 Jonathan Jones: Chickasha, OK
(Central Division)
Josh Wagy: Dewitt, VA
(Mid-Atlantic Division)

 

 

Syler Prince, Palatka Florida 2017 Reigning 15 and under Champion.